Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is a priority to My 3 Stars, LLC (“we” or the “Company”), owner of the VOOM Carpool software application (the “Application”) and the website available at www.voomcarpool.com (the “Website” and together with the Application, the “Products”).  We have created this privacy policy to explain what information we gather from you when you use the Products, how we may use this information, and the security approaches we use to protect your information.  This privacy policy is incorporated and made part of the Company End User License Agreement, to which your access to, and use of, the Products is subject.  By using the Products, you consent to the collection and use of your information by the Company in accordance with this privacy policy.  If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to the Products.  Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register, make a purchase, respond to communications or participate in another Product feature.  To enable you to access certain Product features, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, physical address, phone number, payment information or other personal information.  We use IP addresses and session identifiers to analyze trends, administer the Products, track user activities, infer user interests, and otherwise induce, deduce, and gather information about individual users and market segments.  Like many Products, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about the users of the Products.  Please refer to the “Do we use cookies?” section below for more information about cookies and how we use them.

2. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you to: (i) personalize your Product experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and service and product offerings in which you are most interested; (ii) allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service inquiries; (iii) quickly process your transactions; and (iv) administer a promotion, survey or other Product feature.

3. Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

Except as described herein, we generally do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice.  The term “outside parties” does not include Product hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating the Products, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  In the event that the Company is sold or its assets transferred to an acquiror, we may provide your information to the purchaser so that you may continue the relationship or business with us and the Products.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

4. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your web browser and capture and remember certain information.  Cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved products and services.  We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  You can do this through your web browser’s settings.  If you turn cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your Product user experience more efficient and some of our Product features may not function properly.

5. Correcting and Updating Personal Information

You can correct or update your personally identifiable information by contacting us here.

6. Safeguarding Your Personal Information

The Company follows generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use such personal information.  However, no commercial method of information transfer over the internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure.  As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems.

7. Safety

We monitor, but do not generate, the information provided by the users of the Products, and therefore, it is important to recognize that some users may misrepresent themselves on the Products or attempt to use the Products to perpetrate a crime.  It is important to note that we can not and do not ensure your safety.  By using the Products, you agree and accept that we have no responsibility for your safety or any eventuality resulting from driving, carpooling or otherwise related to your use or others’ use of the Products.

8. Privacy and Third Party Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the Products.  In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links through the Products.  These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Products and welcome any feedback about these linked websites.

9. Important Notices to Non-United States Residents

It is important to note that the Products are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.  By using the Products, you consent to this transfer.

10. Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.  To obtain this information from us please send an email message to contact@voomcarpool.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line.  We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.  Notably, not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

11. Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about the Products. Please feel free to contact us here.

VOOM Carpool Newsletter

Sign up for the latest VOOM news.